News Room
Palestinian Refugee
About LPDC
What We Do
LPDC Partners
Jousour
Youth
Choose Category

LPDC Chairman

 

Pursuant to article 1 of resolution no. 79/2014 issued by Prime Minister Salam, Dr. Hassan Mneymneh was appointed as Chairman of LPDC. 

Dr. Hassan Mneymneh is the former minister of Education and Higher Education in the government of Prime Minister Saad Hariri (November 9, 2009 - January 13, 2011).

 

 

He previously served as professor and director of the Faculty of Letters and Human Sciences (branch 1) at the Lebanese University.

 

He also worked as a journalist in several Lebanese newspapers and magazines and was appointed Editor-in-chief of the “University Papers” magazine, issued by the Association of Lebanese University Professors.

  

He is the author of numerous cultural, political and educational articles that were published in various Lebanese newspapers and magazines.  

He co-authored several research papers and historical studies in many Arab and international conferences.

He was appointed as Vice President of the Lebanese Association for Historical Studies and Researches.

 

He was also an active member of many educational committees tasked with modernizing the educational curricula and bylaws and draft a new law for the Lebanese University.

As a student, Dr. Mneymneh was elected at the helm of the Students’ Council at the Faculty of Arts and Humanities and member of the Administrative Board of the Students’ Union. He was also elected member of the executive body of the full-time Association of professors at the Lebanese University, where he took over the media and communication responsibilities.

 

He was the representative of university education in the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) and was elected member of the Council’s office.

 

Born in Beirut in 1949, he is married to Dr. Nada Abdel Wahed, Director of the Education Sector Development Secretariat in the Ministry of Education. They have three children: Abdul Majeed, Tariq and Jad.

Since 2005 up until the appointment of Dr. Mneymneh, LPDC witnessed the appointment of 4 chairmen: 

 

Period

Prime Minister

Government

LPDC Chairmanship

April 2014 – Present

Tammam Salam

The National Interest

Dr. Hassan Mneymneh

June 2012 – April 2014

Najib Mikati

All for Work

Dr. Khaldoun El Charif

July 2011 – June 2012

Najib Mikati

All for Work

Ambassador Abdelmajid Kassir

November 2009 – July 2011

Saad Hariri

Development and Progress

Me. Maya Majzoub

July 2008 – June 2009

Fouad Siniora

The Unity National Will

Ambassador Khalil Makkawi

November 2005 – July 2008

Fouad Siniora

Reform and Recovery

Ambassador Khalil Makkawi

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Dr. Khaldoun El Charif (June 2012 – April 2014)

 
 
 
 

He was appointed as chairman of LPDC in June 2012. Dr. Khaldoun is the advisor of former Prime Minister Najib Mikati and an activist in the political and social arena since 1998. During the past two decades, he stood out as an influential figure in the field of conflict resolution, and has efficiently contributed to setting new goals for LPDC. In addition, he dealt with the repercussions of the influx of Palestinian refugees from Syria (PRS).

His reputation as an honest and moderate leader has contributed in resolving numerous conflicts and reaching solutions to complex problems in Lebanon, as well as in gaining the trust of the international community, the NGOs, the decision-makers, the embassy of Palestine, and all Palestinian factions and those who work in the field of the Palestinian-Lebanese relations by solving problems and bridging relationships.

He is a permanent guest in Arab and Lebanese media outlets and a well-versed analyst and much-admired figure by all decision-makers.

He introduced the new organizational structure of LPDC through issuing a proposal to change LPDC from being a consultative committee to a ministerial/executive one, hence attaching it to the Secretariat-General of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers (SGPCM). h=He also suggested in his proposal establishing of a National Observatory for Palestinian Affairs and conducting a general housing and population census.

Born in 1962 in Tripoli, North Lebanon, Dr. Khaldoun holds a bachelor’s degree in Pharmacy from the University of Bagdad, Iraq (1985). He is married to Souheir Dandachi, and has two children. 

 

Ambassador Abdel Majid Kassir (July 2011 – June 2012)

 
 

Holding a bachelor’s degree in law, he entered the diplomatic service and worked in several Lebanese embassies in Moscow, Conakry, Bagdad, Brussels, Paris, and Tunis and served as a Consul General in Sao Paolo.

He was appointed Ambassador to Algeria (1994) and to Romania (1999), and served as the Director of Economic Affairs at the Central Administration from 2003 up until his retirement.

The former LPDC Chairman is married and has three children.

  
Me. Maya Majzoub (November 2009 – July 2011)
 
 
  

Me. Maya Majzoub was appointed as chairman of LPDC in March 2010, by virtue of a resolution issued by Prime Minister Saad Hariri. She is a lawyer with an extensive knowledge and expertise in legal matters, human rights and Palestinian affairs, and is also member of the Beirut Bar Association (BBA) and member of the Committee for Defending Public Freedom in the BBA. Me. Maya previously served as a legal consultant at the Ministry of Education and Higher Education, where she oversaw several projects, and provided legal assistance in the implementation of educational projects. Furthermore, she served as a legal consultant at the Hariri Foundation for Sustainable Human Development, and was a general coordinator for the Lebanese-Palestinian Dialogue and Development Committee in Sidon, South Lebanon. 

 
 
Ambassador Dr. Khalil Makkawi (November 2005 – June 2009)
 
 
 

Ambassador Khalil Makkawi has undergone a long path down the road of public service in the diplomatic arena, and has served as ambassador of Lebanon in several countries, including Germany, UK, Italy, and Ireland. From 1983 to 1985, he was appointed as director of the political department at the ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

From 1990 to 1994, he served as Lebanon’s ambassador to the UN and was elected vice-president of the 46th session of UN General Assembly and President of UNICEF’s Executive board.

 

He headed a number of Lebanese delegations in international and regional meetings, such as the International Monetary Fund, the Roma Conference, the Mediterranean members of the Movement of Non-Aligned Countries held in Brijuni (Yugoslavia), and the Eighth Summit Conference of the Movement of Non-Aligned Countries held in Harare (Zimbabwe).

 

He currently serves as president of the recently established Worldwide Alumni Association of AUB. Ambassador Makkawi holds a doctorate degree in international relations from the University of Columbia (USA), a master’s degree in political studies from the University of Cairo and a bachelor’s degree in political studies from the American University of Beirut.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sign up for newsletter to follow our news